ICVM Crown Award Nominees

On November 21st, the nominees for this year's Crown Awards were announced at the Storytellers Virtual Event.

We are excited to congratulate all of the following nominees and cordially invite everyone to join us for the announcement of the winners at the upcoming NRB Convention, March 15-18 in Grapevine, TX. 

ICVM Crown Award Finalists:

 

Best Children’s film

Lesoda- Rob Loos    

Torchlighters - The St Patrick Story- Bill Curtis/Bill Carroll   

Amazing Story House-  Corin Tung    

Top of the World- Maralee Dawn   

A Home for Curiosities- Ben Tobin   

 

Best Music/Worship

You are my Love Song- Arthur Rasco   

God with Me – Andreas Kranzler    

The Wait-  Tolu Ayegbusi    

The Promise- John Cranman     

Until I’m Thin Again- Linda Winner    

 

Best Comedy

Home Sweet Home- Alex Rozeboom      

Sleeper Agent-  Nathan Blair    

Once Upon a Time in Mongolia-  Donald Leow  

A Brand New Kitchen-  Mike Mergler  

Make The Church Great Again - What the Church? – Emlio Martinez    

Welcome to Sycamore Creek-  Barry McAlister    

 

Best Curriculum/Education

Torchlighters; The St Patrick Story-  Bill Curtis/Bill Carroll     

Chasing Revival- Episode 6 America – Donald Leow   

God’s Plan Happens- Rick Garside   

Why Trust the Bible?- Victor Ng     

The Least of These Discovery Series- Andrew Matthews  

 

Best Documentary Under $50,000

Cyrus Nation UK- Stephen Briggs  

St Patrick Pilgrimage to Peace- Bill Curtis/BillCarroll     

The Scilitan Martyrs- Matt Nelson    

Rufuge- Craig Jeffs   

Born to Reveal the Works- Jeremy Pope     

Chasing Revival- Ep 7 China   Donald Leow   

 

Best Documentary Over $50,000

Hope in the Holy Land: Delving Beneath the Surface of the Israeli- Palestinian Conflict…   Justin Kron   

In His Image- Austin Brooks   

The Divine Plan- Margo Orlando 

The Red Sea- Tim Mahoney     

The Red Sea Miracle II- Tim Mahoney      

 

Best Foreign Production

Uncertainty- Confederacao das Brasilei      

Volendam: A Refugee Story- Andrew Wall     

The Salt of the Earth- Gunpei Yamamuro - Masatoshi Tojo

Morine- Tony Farjallah     

The Kingdom- James Meyer  

 

Best Short Film

Evade- David Ferreira    

Legion- Michael Allen    

What is Human- Jake Bergen   

The Dark Places- Leann Morris      

Sophia- Agiri Morenike     

 

 

Best Series

Dream Episode 1- World Changers- Bill Curtis/Bill Carroll     

One: Following Jesus’ Call for Unity-   Bill Curtis/Bill Carroll 

Coffee with Kim- A TV Talk Show- Kim Crabill   

Camp Time Nightmares Series 4-13- Maralee Dawn     

Chasing Revival Episode 1  Jerusalem- Donald Leow     

 

Best Television Production

Chasing Revival Episode 3 Africa – Donald Leow     

Torchlighters: The St Patrick Story- Bill Curtis/Bill Carroll    

Be That- Craig Jeffs     

Brady’s Story- Kim Crabill          

Mysterious Present – Maralee Dawn     

 

Best Narrative Under $250,000

MBF Man’s Best Friend- Alex Rozeboom     

Treasure Lies- Scott Peterson   

Heavenly Deposit- George Vincent    

Sleeper Agent- Nathan Blair    

Lost Heart- Alex Rozeboom     

 

Best Narrative Over $250,000

When We Last Spoke- Scott Mills     

Morine- Tony Farjallah   

The Reliant- J.P. Johnston  

Healing River- Mike Mergler    

A Brand New Kitchen- Mike Mergler   

 

 

Best Evangelistic Film

In His Image- Austin Brooks

Lucy Shimmers and the Prince of Peace- Alex Rozeboom    

Healing River- Mike Mergler    

Once Upon a Time IN Mongolia- Donald Leow   

The Kingdom- James Meyer     

 

Best Actor Male

Sleeper Agent-    Actor Leland Klassen   Character: Walter Geortan       Submitted by Nathan Blair 

Breathe- Actor Jason Hildebrand    plays all characters   submitted by Kystle Moilliet   

When We Last Spoke- Actor Corbin Bernsen   Character Walt   submitted by Scott Mills    

Healing River- Actor Rupert Spraul     Character Alex     submitted by Mike Mergler  

The Reliant- Actor Brian Bosworth     Character- Jack      submitted by J.P. Johnston  

 

Best Actor Female

Discarded Things- Actor Karen Abercrombie    Character Grace Wyatt  submitted by Karen Abercrombie 

When We Last Spoke- Actor Melissa Gilbert   Character Ruby     submitted by Scott Mills  

 

The Reliant- Actor Mollee Gray    Character Sophie     submitted by  J.P. Johnston  

Sleeper Agent- Actor Gigi Orsillo      Character Kate Jenkins   submitted by Nathan Blair  

Christmas In July-  Actor Bonnie Johnson   Character Grandma Sylvia      submitted by Myles Matsuno

 

Best Supporting Actor

When We Last Spoke- Actor Cloris Leachman    Character Mother Cranbourne   submitted by Scott Mills 

Sleeper Agent- Actor Tim Hildebrand   Character Vladimir     submitted by Nathan Blair  

Sleeper Agent-Actor Julie Crisante    Character Alena    submitted by Nathan Blair  

Christmas In July- Actor Lacy Hartselle   Character Cecelia    submitted by Myles Matsuno

 

 

 

Best Student Production

My Brother’s Keeper- Kathy Bruner    

Save the Date- Stephen Dysert     

Tate- Kathy Bruner      

Val- Vincent Williams      

Legacy- Chantel Dewar    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post:

Comments on "ICVM Crown Award Nominees"

Comments 0-5 of 0

Please login to comment