ICVM: 50th Annual Crown Awards Finalists Announced!

 The 50th Annual ICVM Crown Awards, honoring the best in indie Christian film and TV, announced the finalists during the ICVM Storytellers Conference this week in Orlando, FL.  Five finalists were chosen in each of the 17 categories, which received entries from 22 countries around the world.

 The finalists will vie for the Gold, Silver and Bronze Awards at ICVM’s gala awards ceremony during NRB’s Christian Media Convention on May 22-25, 2022, in Orlando, Florida.

 ICVM’s Storyteller Conference, a 4-day event which takes place each fall, also featured the first-ever Christian Film Market, where filmmakers with finished films made deals directly with distributors.  It also featured a Script & Story Pitch-a-thon, educational seminars, networking events, forums and pre-release screenings.  This year marked a special year where we welcomed Lion's Den DFW to present projects and investors to our ICVM family.

 For 50 years the International Christian Visual Media Association (ICVM) has been helping educate, network, empower and inspire Christian filmmakers and distributors around the world. 

The finalists, by category:


BEST COMEDY
                                                                                                                  
For Prophet- Mark Stewart Iverson, Producer, Director, Writer
Game Changer- Joel DeVisser  Writer, Producer
Mayberry Man- Mayberry Man LLC
Stealing the Show- Nathan Blair Director
The Sound of Violet- Allen Wolf Producer
 
BEST MUSIC/WORSHIP PRODUCTION
 
Break Every Chain- Steph Carse, Producer, Performer
Counting the Grace of God- Celebrate Christmas in Singapore LTD
I Believe Music Video- Jurgen Peretzki Director, Stacey Peretzki Singer
It is Well With My Soul- John Grooters Director
Lament for the Unborn-William Craven Producer, Shane McMullin Director
 
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
 
Beyond the Bayou-Wild Brothers Productions
Cocoa Talk- John Brandon, Erick Goss of Winsome Truth
Dot Conner: Webtective- Huff Media Productions
Game Changer- Joel DeVisser Writer, Producer
Torchlighters: The Richard Allen Story- Vision Video
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER $50,000
 
Greening Israel: The Battle for Israel’s Trees- Benjamin Hilton,  Producer
Love Works- Vision Video
Station Identification: The Story of WTLW-TV- John Ondo Producer, Director
The Impact of Obedience: The Ray Baker’s Story- GemStone Media
The Wild Brothers: Island of the Four Kings- Wild Brothers Productions
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER $50,000
 
7 Yards: The Chris Norton Story- Katie Norris,  Producer
Cowboys without Borders- Big Day Pictures
Morningstar- Murdo Macleod, Director
Return To Palau- Michelle Hamel Director
The Listening Road- Neil Tomba, Writer, Jonathan Link, Director
 
 
 BEST FOREIGN FILM
 
A Drop of Water- TheVit Media
Christmas is a Person- Celebrate Christmas in Singapore LTD
Counting the Grace of God- Celebrate Christmas in Singapore LTD
Empty Church-Maxim Maximov Director, Andrey Lipov Producer
Judgement and Mercy- Endre Nagy Producer
Rebecca: Nigeria- John Grooters
 
BEST SHORT FILM
 
Candlelight-GemStone Media
Rebecca: Nigeria- John Grooters
The Beloved- Ethos Visuals & De Ja Vu Media Inc.
The Buick Special- South Georgia Studios
The Peace of Christmas- Huff Media Productions
The Smuggler- Adrian Serecut, Producer, Director
Uncommon Negotiator- Brian Glassford , Director
 
BEST SERIES
 
Cyprian- International Media Ministries
Learning the 5 Love Languages-John Grooters
The Chosen: Season 2- Angel Studios
The Listening Road—Neil Tomba , Writer, Jonathan Link Director
Torchlighters: The Richard Allen Story- Vision Video
 
BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION
 
Beyond the Bayou- Wild Brothers Productions
Creative Icons Pilot Episode- Anne Miranda Producer, Scott Magie, Writer, Director
KiDs Beach Club- Confidence- KiDs Beach Club LLC
The Chosen: Season 2- Angel Studios
ark Sehyun's Cross View- Park Sehyun Producer
 
BEST NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE MOVIE

7 Yards: The Chris Norton Story-Katie Norris Producer
An Unlikely Angel- Durrell Nelson Director, Rebecca Rogers Nelson, Screenwriter
Empty Church- Maxim Maximov, Director, Andrey Lipov, Producer
Let Me Have My Son- Messenger Film
Testament: The Parables Retold- ROARLIGHT, Paul Syrstad, Director
Washington’s Armor- Tammy Lane Director

BEST THEATRICAL RELEASE MOVIE

 
No Vacancy- Kingstone Studios
Peace River- Benjamin Jones Producer, Douglas James Vail, Director
Running the Bases- UP2U Films
Sight- David Fischer & Ming Wang Producers
The Mulligan- Rick Eldridge, Producer
 
BEST EVANGELISTIC PRODUCTION
 
An Unlikely Angel- Durrell Nelson , Director, Rebecca Rogers Nelson, Screenwriter
Running the Bases- UP2U FIlms
The Chosen: Season 2- Angel Studios
The Mulligan- Rick Eldridge, Producer
Washi Paper Gospel- Second Level Ministry
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
 
Cris Krusen as Ben Whitmore Sr.  in “Let Me Have My Son”
TC Stallings as Cecil Johnson  in “No Vacancy”
Brett Varvel as Luke Brooks in “Running the Bases”
Terry Cheb as Dr.Ming Wang in “Sight”
Pat Boone as “The Old Pro” in “The Mulligan”
Chris Norton as Himself in “7 Yards : The Chris Norton Story”
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLL
 
Jillian Murray as Janie Caswell in “An Unlikely Angel”
Karen Abercrombie as Eden in “Angels Unaware”
Valentina Garcia as Archangel Raphael in “For Prophet”
Christine Jones as Ingrid Amblin in “Healing River”
Jasmin Wright-Curley as Magdalenein “Magadalene”
 
BEST STUDENT FILM
 
A Drop of Water- TheVit Media
Beyond the Bayou- Wild Brothers Productions
Tango Para La Vida- Taylor University
The Wild Brothers: The Island of the Four Kings- Wild Brothers Productions
Three Questions- Zac Johnson, Director , Writer
 
 
BEST SOUNDTRACK
 
A Peep Behind the Scenes- The Academy of Arts Logos Theatre
Kathy Lee Gifford Presents The Way- Rock Road and Rabbi Trust
The Mulligan- Rob Pottorf, Composer
The Sound of Violet- Conrad Pope ,Composer
Peace River- Cody Kurtz Martin, Composer
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
           
A Cross in the Desert- Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic, Director of Photography
I Will Rise- Isaac Alongi- Director of Photography
Princess Cut 2 Hearts on Fire- Dan Parsons, Director of Photography
Sight- Michael Balfry, Director of Photography
7 Yards: The Chris Norton Story- Jonathan Link, Director of Photography
 
 
 
For more information please contact:

Paul Sirmons

President, ICVM

[email protected]

407-230-5397